There were 139 entries judged and 154 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
N/AAndrew LaidlawBatch 61 - 8003B: Czech Premium Pale LagerSt Louis Brews
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 57 - 306810A: WeissbierSt Louis Brews

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Boring Beer1B: American Lager
2ndRandy PrattCzechmate3A: Czech Pale Lager
3rdRandy PrattJust For Kenny1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Pilsner (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 61 - 8003B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndAndrew LaidlawBatch 61 - 8305D: German Pils
3rdDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Czech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrad BrownB Squared Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
2ndErnie SmithGuetes Lager8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdRandy PrattLeft Coast Ale19B: California Common

Table 4: Bock (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew EISBock9B: Eisbock
2ndRandy PrattDoppel9A: Doppelbock
3rdTimothy ElderRock Out With Your Bock Out6C: Dunkels Bock

Table 5: Pale Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattKolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndJeffrey JoczThe Blonde One18A: Blonde Ale
3rdDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Saison25B: Saison

Table 6: American Pale Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron ReifPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndRandy PrattAmicitra18B: American Pale Ale
3rdDavid ScheilSmiles ApA18B: American Pale Ale

Table 7: IPA (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy PrattNo Dogs Allowed21B: Specialty IPA
2ndLogan SteffensEast Coast KayaPA21A: American IPA
3rdDavid HitzDIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 8: Amber Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtBob Ross Lives24C: Biere de Garde
2ndErnie SmithBitter Brit11C: Strong Bitter
3rdBrad BrownTurning 50 Sux Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 9: Brown Ale & Porter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherSchuBrew Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndRichard WallaceDick's Porter20A: American Porter
3rdMichael Wells Two Minutes To Midnight 13C: English Porter

Table 10: Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZachary DreyerForeign Extra Stout16D: Foreign Extra Stout
2ndAndrew Lagerstrom
Co-Brewer: Alison Lagerstrom
Dicks Out For Harambe20C: Imperial Stout
3rdAndrew LaidlawBatch 5416A: Sweet Stout

Table 11: Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike Butler
Co-Brewer: Stephanie Butler
Belgian Blonde Ale25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndGary BlackBlack's End Of Watch17C: Wee Heavy
3rdMike Butler
Co-Brewer: Stephanie Butler
Belgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 12: Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch 57 - 306810A: Weissbier
2ndLuke GribbleMake America Wheat Again1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdAaron ReifAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 13: Sour Beers & American Wild Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy ElderJD #627A: Historical Beer
2ndZachary DreyerPre-Pro Porter27A: Historical Beer
3rdJoshua BoldtHello, My Name Is Brett28A: Brett Beer

Table 14: Fruit Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid HitzGrapefruit Gose29A: Fruit Beer
2ndFrederick BoehmkeSauvignon Blanc Saison29A: Fruit Beer
3rdAmey PatwardhanRASPBERRY BERLIN WEISSE29A: Fruit Beer

Table 15: Spice, Herb, Vegetable, Alt. Fermentables Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEsdras Valdez
Co-Brewer: Carlos Rivera
Ginger IPA30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMitchel WhitingtonWhit's Coffee Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdBrad BrownDusk Til Dawn Chocolate Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 16: Seasonal Beer (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy PainterGingerbread Stout30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndRyan MankowskiSquash Killer30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer
3rdAmey PatwardhanOatmeal Raisin Cookie30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Table 17: Wood & Smoked Beers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron ReifBourbon Barrel Old Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndDave StuckPirate Porter33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMike Butler
Co-Brewer: Stephanie Butler
Tripel With Light Oak33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 18: Cider & Mead (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew LaidlawBatch C20C1A: New World Cider
2ndJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
Blood MoonM2E: Melomel
3rdRandy PrattCheery CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit